DIC Privacy Policy

DIGITAL INDIA CORPORATION

PRIVACY POLICY

1. GENERAL

This website is owned and managed by Digital India Corporation (DIC). This Privacy Policy applies to all current and former users accessing or using Our website, or otherwise engaging with us through email or other means (collectively, “You” or “Your”).

By accessing or using our Platform or by otherwise giving Us Your information, You confirm that You can enter into a legally binding contract and have read, understood and agreed to the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy.

You hereby consent to our collection, use, sharing, and disclosure of Your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may modify, add or delete from, this Privacy Policy from time to time, and Your continued access to, or use of the Platform, will be deemed to be an acceptance of the said changes. If You do not agree with this Privacy Policy at any time, in part or as a whole, do not access/use the Platform or services provided through the Platform, or provide Us with any of Your Information.

If You are accessing or using the Platform from any location outside India, You do so at Your own risk and will be solely liable for compliance with any local laws, as may be applicable.

DIC is focused on ensuring your privacy while establishing the most effective and secure online experience possible. This Privacy Policy applies to this website and governs data collection and usage. By using this website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

 

2. COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

DIC” collects IP address of the visitor/ user of this website during Your visit/ access to this website.

Collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information requires Your express consent unless there are other legal grounds available to us to collect such information as further specified in this Privacy Policy. By using or accessing the Platform or otherwise providing Us with Your Personal Information, where applicable, You are providing Us with Your consent to Our use, collection, retention, transfer and disclosure of the Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

In the event of a change in the law applicable to data protection in India, You hereby expressly consent to Our continued use, collection and disclosure of Your Information including Personal Information to the fullest extent permitted under such applicable law. We may reach out to You for obtaining additional consents and approvals as required under the amended law and You will be required to comply with such requests. Should You choose to not provide Us with such additional consents and approvals, We may have to discontinue your access to the Platform.

If you choose to connect to other Websites from “dic.gov.in“, “DIC” urges you to review their privacy policies so that you may understand how those Websites collect, utilise and share your information. “DIC” is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Websites outside the “dic.gov.in” website.

 

3. USE OF INFORMATION

DIC” uses the information for legal compliance and to provide generic statistics regarding the use of this Website.

4. COOKIES

The “dic.gov.in” portal does not collect, use, store or process any cookies of the User.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

5. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

dic.gov.in” secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Your personally identifiable information is stored on “dic.gov.in” servers in a regulated, safe environment protected from illicit access, use, or disclosure. When personally identifiable information (like a credit card number) is sent to other Websites, it is encrypted using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

dic.gov.in” does not retain any personal data other than IP address of the User and under the privacy laws and/or other applicable laws, keeping data for only as long as necessary to provide services or as required under any law. “dic.gov.in” keeps anonymised data for research and statistical purposes for a longer period of time. Subject to applicable law, “dic.gov.in” may securely dispose of Personal Data without prior notice to the data principal.

 

6. DATA RETENTION

We keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the intent for which it was obtained or as long as is required by law. However, we may keep data connected to you if we determine that doing so is essential for compliance with legal obligations, protecting our legal rights, establishing, exercising or defending legal claims or for reasons of significant public interest. We may keep your information after identifying you for research and analysis reasons.

 

7. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

The website may contain links to third party websites and services (“Third Party Services”). We have no control over such Third Party Services, which are provided by persons or companies other than Us. We are not responsible for any collection or disclosure of Your information by such companies or persons thereof.

Further, We are not liable for any loss or damage which may be incurred by You as a result of the collection and/or disclosure of Your information via Third Party Services. We shall not be liable for any disputes arising from or in connection with such transactions between You and the aforementioned third parties.

 

8. CHANGES IN POLICY

This Privacy Policy is subject to modifications/ additions/ alterations from time to time and such changes shall be intimated to the Users and the Users can check for updates in the privacy policy periodically.

 

9. CONFIDENTIALITY CLAUSE

DIC” agrees to keep the data and information (the “Confidential Information”) discreet.

We may disclose Your Information, including Personal Information, if legally required to do so, pursuant to an order from a governmental entity or in good faith. We will disclose the Information to: Conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; Protect Our rights or property;

Prevent a crime or protect national security; or Protect the personal safety of users or the public. Such third parties may include:

 

10. INDEMNIFICATION

The User agrees to hold harmless, defend and indemnify “DIC“, its affiliates, officers, employees, agents, third-party service vendors and any other party offering any service to “DIC” regarding the services, whether through direct or indirect means, in respect of any losses, obligations, claims, damages and expenses of any kind (including legal fees and pay-outs associated therewith and interest accountable thereon) asserted against them in connection with the User’s use of the services.

You agree and undertake to indemnify Us in any suit or dispute by any third party arising out of disclosure of information by You to third parties either through Our Platform or otherwise, and Your use and access of websites, applications and resources of third parties. We assume no liability for any actions of third parties concerning Your Information or Personal Information which You may have disclosed to such third parties.

11. GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

Grievance Officer and contact information In accordance with the IT Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Mr. Gaurav Takkar.

Designation: Chief Research Scientist, OSD Admin, DIC.

You may write to him on his email at  gauravt[at]digitalindia[dot]gov[dot]in

Last modified : February 26, 2024